Washington local business data: websites, speed, ads | OpsBlu

4,696 local businesses in Washington, scored on websites, speed and tracking

We track 4,696 local businesses in Washington. 31% are offline entirely, 88% of the rest fail Core Web Vitals on mobile, and only 23% of the ad buyers track conversions server-side.

Updated Oct 22, 2026 Aggregates only. Counts under 5 shown as <5.

4,696
local businesses tracked
31%
No website
1,469 businesses
88%
Fail Core Web Vitals
2,849 of 3,227 sites
23%
Run ads
560 without server-side tracking
558
New in 90 days
hot for 30 days
Field coverageof 4,696 local businesses
Phone on record
4,270 91%
Has a website
3,227 69%
Email on record
2,310 49%
Running ads
727 15%
Failing Core Web Vitals
2,849 61%
No website
1,469 31%
New in last 90 days
558 12%
Website platform
Website platform WordPress: 1,383 WordPress 1,383 Wix: 535 Wix 535 Squarespace: 448 Squarespace 448 Shopify: 150 Shopify 150 Other / custom: 711 Other / custom 711 No website: 1,469 No website 1,469
Website platform
LabelValue
WordPress1,383
Wix535
Squarespace448
Shopify150
Other / custom711
No website1,469
New businesses by month (trailing 12)
New businesses by month (trailing 12) 2025-11: 114 Nov 2025-12: 137 Dec 2026-01: 152 Jan 2026-02: 126 Feb 2026-03: 152 Mar 2026-04: 150 Apr 2026-05: 165 May 2026-06: 175 Jun 2026-07: 198 Jul 2026-08: 184 Aug 2026-09: 204 204 Sep 2026-10: 136 136 Oct
New businesses by month (trailing 12)
LabelValue
2025-11114
2025-12137
2026-01152
2026-02126
2026-03152
2026-04150
2026-05165
2026-06175
2026-07198
2026-08184
2026-09204
2026-10136
Core Web Vitals, mobile (sites with a website)
Core Web Vitals, mobile (sites with a website) Pass: 378 Pass 378 Fail: 2,849 Fail 2,849
Core Web Vitals, mobile (sites with a website)
LabelValue
Pass378
Fail2,849

Pass = LCP ≤ 2.5s, CLS ≤ 0.1, INP ≤ 200ms. Pass and fail are labelled, not color-only.

Analytics and ads presence (sites with a website)
Analytics and ads presence (sites with a website) Analytics tag: 1,978 Analytics tag 1,978 Running ads: 727 Running ads 727 Server-side tracking: 167 Server-side tracking 167 Consent tool: 1,794 Consent tool 1,794 Ads, no server-side: 560 Ads, no server-side 560
Analytics and ads presence (sites with a website)
LabelValue
Analytics tag1,978
Running ads727
Server-side tracking167
Consent tool1,794
Ads, no server-side560

What stands out in Washington

Website coverage in Washington: 69% of local businesses have a site. The most common platform is WordPress at 43% of sites.

88% of business websites in Washington fail at least one Core Web Vital on mobile. That is 2,849 sites a performance-focused agency could measurably improve.

Ads without measurement: 560 local businesses in Washington buy Google or Meta ads with no server-side conversion tracking. 61% of sites have any analytics tag; 56% use a consent tool.

558 local businesses opened in Washington in the last quarter. Contact coverage across the whole set: 91% have a phone on record, 49% an email.

Washington vs the covered US

Shares are of the relevant base: businesses, websites, or advertisers.

How this compares
Metric WAUS (covered)
No website 31%31%
Websites failing Core Web Vitals 88%88%
Websites running ads 23%23%
Advertisers with server-side tracking 23%21%
Phone on record 91%91%
Email on record 49%50%

Cities in Washington

Each city has its own page with category breakdowns. Totals are businesses tracked; sweeps still running are marked.

Categories, ranked by count in Washington

Links open the category page for Seattle, the largest covered city; every city page links to its own.

Best fit

SEO agencies →

88% of sites fail Core Web Vitals in Washington. See the three filters that matter for this segment, pre-applied.

Reports and tools

State of Small Business Websites: Washington →

The first long-form report is in progress. Meanwhile, explore other states or score one website.

Get the 4,696 businesses in Washington

Filter by city, category and signal, then open or export the ones you want.

3¢ per record, 10¢ if new or changed in the last 30 days. 250 free credits with a business email. Contacts reveal when you open a record.

Own one of these businesses? Remove it. How we collect and score this data: methodology.