Oregon local business data: websites, speed, ads | OpsBlu

Local businesses in Oregon: website & marketing data

Of the 4,181 local businesses we follow in Oregon, 31% have no website, 24% are buying ads, and 563 of those advertisers have no server-side tracking.

Updated Oct 22, 2026 Aggregates only. Counts under 5 shown as <5.

4,181
local businesses tracked
31%
No website
1,293 businesses
88%
Fail Core Web Vitals
2,553 of 2,888 sites
24%
Run ads
563 without server-side tracking
506
New in 90 days
hot for 30 days
Field coverageof 4,181 local businesses
Phone on record
3,803 91%
Has a website
2,888 69%
Email on record
2,155 52%
Running ads
703 17%
Failing Core Web Vitals
2,553 61%
No website
1,293 31%
New in last 90 days
506 12%
Website platform
Website platform WordPress: 1,198 WordPress 1,198 Wix: 478 Wix 478 Squarespace: 399 Squarespace 399 Shopify: 159 Shopify 159 Other / custom: 654 Other / custom 654 No website: 1,293 No website 1,293
Website platform
LabelValue
WordPress1,198
Wix478
Squarespace399
Shopify159
Other / custom654
No website1,293
New businesses by month (trailing 12)
New businesses by month (trailing 12) 2025-11: 133 Nov 2025-12: 102 Dec 2026-01: 134 Jan 2026-02: 109 Feb 2026-03: 137 Mar 2026-04: 141 Apr 2026-05: 154 May 2026-06: 172 Jun 2026-07: 143 Jul 2026-08: 177 177 Aug 2026-09: 174 Sep 2026-10: 130 130 Oct
New businesses by month (trailing 12)
LabelValue
2025-11133
2025-12102
2026-01134
2026-02109
2026-03137
2026-04141
2026-05154
2026-06172
2026-07143
2026-08177
2026-09174
2026-10130
Core Web Vitals, mobile (sites with a website)
Core Web Vitals, mobile (sites with a website) Pass: 335 Pass 335 Fail: 2,553 Fail 2,553
Core Web Vitals, mobile (sites with a website)
LabelValue
Pass335
Fail2,553

Pass = LCP ≤ 2.5s, CLS ≤ 0.1, INP ≤ 200ms. Pass and fail are labelled, not color-only.

Analytics and ads presence (sites with a website)
Analytics and ads presence (sites with a website) Analytics tag: 1,817 Analytics tag 1,817 Running ads: 703 Running ads 703 Server-side tracking: 140 Server-side tracking 140 Consent tool: 1,654 Consent tool 1,654 Ads, no server-side: 563 Ads, no server-side 563
Analytics and ads presence (sites with a website)
LabelValue
Analytics tag1,817
Running ads703
Server-side tracking140
Consent tool1,654
Ads, no server-side563

What stands out in Oregon

Website coverage in Oregon: 69% of local businesses have a site. The most common platform is WordPress at 41% of sites.

88% of business websites in Oregon fail at least one Core Web Vital on mobile. That is 2,553 sites a performance-focused agency could measurably improve.

Ads without measurement: 563 local businesses in Oregon buy Google or Meta ads with no server-side conversion tracking. 63% of sites have any analytics tag; 57% use a consent tool.

506 local businesses opened in Oregon in the last quarter. Contact coverage across the whole set: 91% have a phone on record, 52% an email.

Oregon vs the covered US

Shares are of the relevant base: businesses, websites, or advertisers.

How this compares
Metric ORUS (covered)
No website 31%31%
Websites failing Core Web Vitals 88%88%
Websites running ads 24%23%
Advertisers with server-side tracking 20%21%
Phone on record 91%91%
Email on record 52%50%

Cities in Oregon

Each city has its own page with category breakdowns. Totals are businesses tracked; sweeps still running are marked.

Categories, ranked by count in Oregon

Links open the category page for Portland, the largest covered city; every city page links to its own.

Best fit

SEO agencies →

88% of sites fail Core Web Vitals in Oregon. See the three filters that matter for this segment, pre-applied.

Reports and tools

State of Small Business Websites: Oregon →

The first long-form report is in progress. Meanwhile, explore other states or score one website.

Get the 4,181 businesses in Oregon

Filter by city, category and signal, then open or export the ones you want.

3¢ per record, 10¢ if new or changed in the last 30 days. 250 free credits with a business email. Contacts reveal when you open a record.

Own one of these businesses? Remove it. How we collect and score this data: methodology.